Data

Latest MOT data shows motorists continue to drive less each year.

Oliver Baxter's profile picture
Oliver Baxter

On Friday, the Department for Transport released the latest data on MOT results. This is the first update since the Government published the 2015/16 MOT results more than a year ago. Our data scientists crunched the numbers on 23 million MOT tests.

Here are the trends you need to know:

  • UK motorists continue to drive lower mileages year-on-year
  • If you want to pass your MOT, get tested on a Sunday and not a Monday
  • The busiest day in the year to get an MOT is the 20th March
  • London and the South East had the highest MOT pass rates in the UK
  • Turquoise cars are most likely to pass an MOT, with a pass rate of 92% (compared with an overall average of 73%)
  • Honda cars have the highest MOT pass rate, with the Honda Jazz offering the highest overall pass rate
  • Chrysler, Chevrolet, Renault, Citroen and Alfa Romeo cars offer the worst MOT pass rates

UK motorists continue to drive less

Motorists drove an average of 7,134 miles in 2017, down from 7,250 miles in 2016, and 7,334 miles the year before that.

According to James Blackham, co-founder of By Miles, “The latest data clearly shows that motorists continue to drive less and less each year.

“Sadly, this hasn’t been reflected in the cost of car insurance, in fact for many people it’s quite the opposite. Drivers continue to see price increases – especially at renewal. This simply isn’t fair.

“If you spend less time on the road, you’re less likely to be involved in an accident, so it stands to reason that you should pay less for your insurance cover. That’s why we created pay-per-mile car insurance. It’s a fairer way to pay.”

If you want to pass your MOT, get tested on a Sunday (and not a Monday)
The busiest day to get an MOT test in 2017 was 20th March – so it’s best avoided!

Believe it or not, your chances of passing can be affected by the day of the week you take your car for its MOT. The stats show that you’re more likely to pass if you take your car for an MOT at the weekend. Only 72% of cars tested on a Monday passed their MOT, while 79% passed when they were taken for a test on a Sunday.

The busiest months for MOTs are March and September.This corresponds with when the new number plate comes out each year, so it’s when the majority of new cars are registered.

The quietest month for MOT bookings is December, with people preparing for the festive season.

MOT pass rates by UK postcode

When it comes to actually passing the MOT test, the cars in the South East of England come out clear winners. More than four in five cars pass their MOT first time in the South East’s top five postcode areas of Enfield (EN), Romford (RM), South East London (SE), Ilford (IG),  and East London (E). These regions outperform the rest of the UK by 14%, averaging an 84% pass rate compared to the national average of 73%.

It’s no coincidence that the postcodes with the UK’s lowest annual mileage are all also based in the South East. Cars in the five postcodes areas of South West London (SW), Bromley (BR), West London (W), Sutton (SM) and Kingston upon Thames (KT) averaged just 5,600 miles per year, compared with the national average of 7,134 miles. The milder weather in the region, and not being that close to the salty sea air of the coast, also seems to help cars stay in more roadworthy condition.

Low mileage helps

The data also shows that the safest cars are driven by low mileage drivers. Cars driven 7,000 miles per year or less have an average pass rate of 93%, compared with 84% for those that drive over 10,000 miles per year.

(So that the results weren’t skewed by the age of the car for this analysis, this comparison only included  cars that were aged between 3 to 5 years old).

Does car colour make a difference to your MOT?

Turquoise cars have the highest pass rate of all colours, passing 92% of all their MOTs first time, compared to the national average of 73%.

Pass rates for all cars

It’s no surprise that newer cars are more likely to pass their MOT than older vehicles. Just under 90% of newer cars between 3 and 4 years old will pass their first MOT. The likelihood of passing decreases steadily as cars age, getting down to an average pass rate of just 58.8% for cars by the time they’re 17 years old.

After this, the worst offending cars get scrapped, causing the pass rate to increase again as cars get older. 50-year-old cars actually have an average pass rate of 80%, compared with the national average of 72%. Cars that make it this age are likely to be doing lower mileage and will be well looked after.

Comparing MOT pass rates by make and model

Only manufacturers with more than 3,000 cars tested for the year have been included in this analysis. This means that many of the more  exclusive brands didn’t make the list. So that the analysis wasn’t skewed by older vehicle models, By Miles has only compared cars that were aged between 3 to 5 years old.

Honda sits at the top of the MOT league table, with an average first-time pass rate of 93.8%. Chrysler is at the bottom, with an average MOT pass rate of 80%.1%. Here are the top 5 brands, and their first-time-pass percentages:

MakeNumber of
Passes
Number of
Fails
Pass Rate
HONDA78,5525,22093.8%
PORSCHE10,02873493.2%
SUBARU3,03423492.8%
LEXUS12,13796992.6%
TOYOTA129,62512,08191.5%

Trailed by the bottom five brands, with the lowest pass rates of all the large manufacturers:

MakeNumber of
Passes
Number of
Fails
Pass Rate
ALFA ROMEO7,5991,35284.9%
CITROEN117,87921,81584.4%
RENAULT66,35814,12382.5%
CHEVROLET12,3612,66982.2%
CHRYSLER3,24180380.1%

For specific car models, analysis only includes cars for which more than 1,000 models were tested.

The Porsche 911 tops the table with an average pass rate of 95.9%, while the Renault Megane sits at the bottom, with an average of 77.5%. Here are the top 5 models, and their first-time-pass percentages:

Porsche 91195.9%
Honda Jazz95.3%
Toyota IQ94.5%
Mazda MX594.4%
Porsche Boxster94.4%

Trailed by the bottom five models with the lowest pass rates:

Citroen DS381.1%
Vauxhall Corsa79.4%
Peugeot 500878.8%
Fiat Punto78.5%
Renault Megane77.5%

European-made cars seem to be popular for driving high annual mileages, with Skoda, Mercedes and Audi taking the top 3 positions for highest annual mileage. The most driven 5 brands are shown below:

Skoda8,800 miles per annum
Mercedes8,500 miles per annum
Audi8,400 miles per annum
SEAT8,200 miles per annum
Volvo8,000 miles per annum

With the lowest mileage brands shown below:

Fiat6,000 miles per annum
Jaguar5,900 miles per annum
Suzuki5,700 miles per annum
Smart4,800 miles per annum
Porsche3,600 miles per annum

For further information please contact:

Ollie at press@bymiles.co.uk or call 07935 089233

MOT data crunching

Data published: 11th January 2019
Data: The “Anonymised MOT tests and results” published by: Department for Transport (DfT)
Data source: https://data.gov.uk/dataset/e3939ef8-30c7-4ca8-9c7c-ad9475cc9b2f/anonymised-mot-tests-and-results
Data size: 23,048,887
MOTs Period: Data covers MOTs carried out in 2017
Analysis: Data crunching by bymiles.co.uk
Analysis of results: The full results of the data analysis carried out by By Miles can be found below, and you can also access a Google Doc of the MOT data here

Average annual mileage per car

YearAverage Annual Mileage
per Car
20177,134
20167,250
20157,334
20147,421
20137,409
20127,467
20117,473
20107,559
20097,524
20087,637
20077,712

(1) Latest Year

MOT pass rate by day of the week

Day of TestNumber of
Passes
Number of
Fails
Pass Rate
Monday2,981,8421,139,16072.4%
Tuesday3,205,5801,203,23772.7%
Wednesday3,109,5061,167,02872.7%
Thursday3,027,4021,112,89373.1%
Friday3,006,7531,049,73074.1%
Saturday1,564,301428,86478.5%
Sunday41,56511,02679.0%

MOT pass rate by colour of car

Car ColourNumber of PassesNumber of FailsPass Rate
Turquoise4,18034092.5%
Maroon2,74126091.3%
Brown46,4644,67490.9%
Gold6,55472790.0%
Bronze10,0001,12889.9%
Beige16,3881,87489.7%
Pink4,80957989.3%
Red357,18343,75189.1%
Purple9,9281,22189.0%
Blue366,02445,31689.0%
Grey405,84751,95288.7%
Green23,2812,98888.6%
Silver467,26761,52988.4%
Orange17,2572,28888.3%
Black612,37488,35587.4%
White726,745110,20886.8%
Yellow14,8322,28486.7%
Cream1,71127086.4%
Multi-Colour1,59026285.9%
Not Stated13476.5%

MOT pass rate by make

Notes: Data only includes manufacturers with more than 3,000 cars tested for the year. Data only includes cars that were 3 to 5 years old

MakeNumber of PassesNumber of FailsPass Rate
HONDA78,5525,22093.8%
PORSCHE10,02873493.2%
SUBARU3,03423492.8%
LEXUS12,13796992.6%
SMART2,44020092.4%
TOYOTA129,62512,08191.5%
MINI70,1206,56091.4%
SUZUKI41,3634,05791.1%
SKODA84,0178,60990.7%
AUDI175,76718,36390.5%
MAZDA41,2574,49990.2%
MERCEDES-BENZ116,66013,96289.3%
VOLKSWAGEN284,87435,00189.1%
MERCEDES25,4903,13889.0%
DACIA15,7071,95189.0%
BMW167,96621,34888.7%
JAGUAR21,1802,70888.7%
LAND ROVER76,3769,84288.6%
NISSAN160,79321,26788.3%
MITSUBISHI18,0432,41788.2%
VOLVO42,8185,87987.9%
SEAT55,0747,67787.8%
FORD446,76463,65587.5%
JEEP2,87441787.3%
HYUNDAI95,92514,02687.2%
PEUGEOT157,59523,29387.1%
KIA91,42214,14186.6%
VAUXHALL343,08757,62085.6%
FIAT90,99515,51385.4%
ALFA ROMEO7,5991,35284.9%
CITROEN117,87921,81584.4%
RENAULT66,35814,12382.5%
CHEVROLET12,3612,66982.2%
CHRYSLER3,24180380.1%

MOT pass rate by model

Notes: The following only includes models with more than 1,000 cars tested for the year. The following only includes cars that were 3 to 5 years old.

MakeModelPassFailPass Rate
HONDAJAZZ I-VTEC EX1,5696096.3%
PORSCHE9112,2139495.9%
HONDAJAZZ I-VTEC ES CVT2,60511795.7%
HONDAJAZZ I-VTEC ES2,81113695.4%
HONDAJAZZ21,3131,05695.3%
TOYOTAIQ2,52114794.5%
MAZDAMX54,28225394.4%
PORSCHEBOXSTER1,92111494.4%
SUZUKISPLASH5,40135593.8%
SKODAYETI14,06397493.5%
SUZUKISWIFT SZ31,75612393.5%
VAUXHALLAGILA3,43524493.4%
HONDACR-V18,5181,34093.3%
AUDIQ59,39368493.2%
AUDIQ315,8921,17293.1%
TOYOTAGT862,25116793.1%
AUDITT8,68765493.0%
SUZUKISWIFT8,57165792.9%
SKODACITIGO9,95776992.8%
VOLKSWAGENUP27,2292,10592.8%
TOYOTAPRIUS9,13170792.8%
BMWX3 XDRIVE20D SE AUTO1,65112992.8%
LEXUSCT5,63544192.7%
TOYOTARAV-42,47319492.7%
TOYOTAYARIS43,3233,41092.7%
HONDAINSIGHT1,0318392.5%
VAUXHALLMERIVA11,33792692.4%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF PLUS4804092.3%
MINICOOPER9,91483292.3%
HONDACIVIC21,9631,85092.2%
TOYOTAAURIS18,9711,65592.0%
VAUXHALLMOKKA15,9221,39491.9%
MINIONE8,03970891.9%
SKODAROOMSTER3,96835091.9%
VOLKSWAGENTIGUAN17,3781,53491.9%
AUDIA131,4562,92591.5%
MINIMINI28,1962,65891.4%
MINICOOPER S3,35331891.3%
FIATDUCATO3,42332591.3%
MERCEDESC 1801,38813391.3%
MINIMINI (R60)2,27521991.2%
MAZDA213,2831,30591.1%
MAZDA38,45984890.9%
PORSCHECAYENNE3,01130290.9%
TOYOTAAYGO23,1792,34190.8%
MERCEDESB 1801,37814090.8%
VOLKSWAGENTOUAREG3,82538990.8%
TOYOTAVERSO4,84850090.7%
BMWX35,14553490.6%
AUDIA616,3391,72090.5%
LAND ROVERDEFENDER 905826290.4%
AUDIQ74,66549890.4%
MERCEDESA 1803,50237490.4%
NISSANJUKE46,6535,02490.3%
MERCEDESC 2006947590.2%
SKODAFABIA25,4752,77990.2%
VOLKSWAGENGOLF84,7459,26690.1%
BMWX19,6061,05190.1%
FORDC-MAX18,9012,07990.1%
PEUGEOT10719,6232,17190.0%
VOLKSWAGENBEETLE5,35259590.0%
FORDB-MAX15,8711,76690.0%
BMW3303,07634589.9%
LAND ROVERFREELANDER17,6371,98289.9%
SEATMII4,36349289.9%
BMWX3 XDRIVE20D M SPORT AUTO1,49416989.8%
VOLVOV4013,4051,52489.8%
BMWX3 (F25)1,33115289.8%
SKODARAPID3,91044889.7%
HYUNDAII2018,0982,08789.7%
AUDIA342,3594,91389.6%
MERCEDESC 2203,92545789.6%
NISSANPIXO1,39116289.6%
TOYOTAAVENSIS6,93882189.4%
KIASOUL2,25226889.4%
FORDKUGA18,8112,24089.4%
BMW11615,5531,85789.3%
PEUGEOT20824,2162,91389.3%
FORDFIESTA164,29319,76489.3%
SKODAOCTAVIA20,2042,43689.2%
MERCEDESA 2001,11013489.2%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA EXCLUSIV5,88671489.2%
NISSANNOTE19,2452,34289.2%
AUDIA424,6523,00089.2%
CITROENC120,2792,47889.1%
MITSUBISHIASX3,68445589.0%
FORDKA26,6423,29489.0%
VOLVOV701,69020989.0%
SEATLEON18,7232,32289.0%
MINICOOPER D3,52143888.9%
MERCEDESE 3501,02012788.9%
FIATPANDA10,6771,33188.9%
SUZUKISX43,94449588.8%
BMWZ41,64320788.8%
BMW32020,7392,63588.7%
AUDIA72,72334788.7%
MERCEDESC 2501,34817288.7%
VOLKSWAGENPOLO57,0407,29088.7%
BMW1203,57245888.6%
FORDFOCUS110,96014,28288.6%
SUZUKIALTO12,4631,60588.6%
BMW520D SE AUTO2,46032088.5%
KIAPICANTO19,1622,49888.5%
PEUGEOT107 ALLURE2,37531088.5%
LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER11,7241,53288.4%
PEUGEOT208 ACCESS PLUS2,12227888.4%
PEUGEOTRCZ2,02326688.4%
BMW1187,51198888.4%
HYUNDAII1031,1974,11488.3%
SKODASUPERB6,38384488.3%
VOLKSWAGENTOURAN7,50099388.3%
LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER EVOQUE19,0692,53088.3%
VOLVOXC902,93739188.3%
LAND ROVERRANGE ROVER SPORT10,7651,43588.2%
MERCEDESE 2203,54247488.2%
BMWX54,27157288.2%
BMW52011,2541,50888.2%
DACIADUSTER6,37685988.1%
BMW116D EFFICIENTDYNAMICS2,49733988.0%
NISSANQASHQAI61,1758,31888.0%
AUDIA515,9712,17988.0%
BMW320D EFFICIENTDYNAMICS1,77024288.0%
MERCEDESE 2501,71823588.0%
JAGUARXF14,8422,03188.0%
VAUXHALLADAM8,3841,15487.9%
LAND ROVERDISCOVERY10,3951,44087.8%
BMW3184,43861687.8%
VOLVOXC607,04897987.8%
VAUXHALLZAFIRA29,3504,12287.7%
NISSANMICRA16,6812,34987.7%
VOLKSWAGENSHARAN3,59950787.7%
PEUGEOTBOXER2,50435587.6%
VAUXHALLASTRA ELITE CDTI S/S1,63123287.5%
CITROENC48,3571,19687.5%
VAUXHALLCORSA SE AUTO1,95528087.5%
BMW520D M SPORT AUTO2,75939887.4%
VOLVOS601,73225087.4%
PEUGEOT30814,3282,06987.4%
PEUGEOT208 ALLURE1,95128287.4%
HYUNDAIIX205,00073387.2%
KIARIO14,6712,15887.2%
SEATEXEO1,05315587.2%
KIASPORTAGE24,2863,60587.1%
VAUXHALLCORSA ACTIVE AC3,31349287.1%
VOLKSWAGENPASSAT21,5353,20087.1%
KIAVENGA7,7221,14987.0%
HYUNDAII3015,6192,33687.0%
PEUGEOT208 ACTIVE HDI1,67025087.0%
KIASORENTO3,15647486.9%
ALFA ROMEOGIULIETTA4,70070686.9%
FIAT500 C77111686.9%
PEUGEOT208 ACTIVE6,7381,01486.9%
SEATIBIZA24,7003,72186.9%
BMW116D SPORT1,28419486.9%
CITROENC3 PICASSO10,6091,61486.8%
MITSUBISHIL2005,72488086.7%
VOLKSWAGENSCIROCCO6,03193586.6%
FORDGRAND C-MAX6,30297886.6%
PEUGEOT300813,1812,06686.4%
PEUGEOTPARTNER18,2842,86986.4%
VOLKSWAGENCADDY16,2862,56686.4%
CITROENC310,3741,65486.2%
VAUXHALLASTRA44,5817,12186.2%
VOLVOC301,79628786.2%
VAUXHALLCORSA SE5,75692386.2%
VOLKSWAGENAMAROK2,68743386.1%
PEUGEOT2076,6951,09186.0%
PEUGEOT5083,70060885.9%
VAUXHALLASTRA GTC10,4261,71585.9%
HYUNDAIIX3515,2532,51185.9%
CHEVROLETCRUZE1,30821685.8%
FIAT50044,8467,45385.7%
CITROENC4 PICASSO6,7961,13785.7%
FIAT500 L2,02834085.6%
VOLKSWAGENJETTA2,14236085.6%
VOLKSWAGENTRANSPORTER18,6963,16685.5%
VOLVOV604,18070885.5%
VAUXHALLASTRA SRI4,12169985.5%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA25,1614,27185.5%
BMW6401,98333785.5%
VOLKSWAGENCC5,33591685.3%
FORDRANGER4,35775985.2%
RENAULTCLIO EXPRESSION PLUS 16V1,53926985.1%
TOYOTAHILUX7,7061,34985.1%
PEUGEOT3008 ACTIVE HDI2,00435285.1%
MAZDA66,8531,20485.1%
SEATALHAMBRA2,37842784.8%
HYUNDAIVELOSTER1,39425184.7%
RENAULTCLIO25,0534,52884.7%
VAUXHALLANTARA5,8741,06884.6%
VAUXHALLCORSA EXCLUSIV AC1,69731084.6%
FORDMONDEO21,5773,95384.5%
RENAULTSCENIC3,56065384.5%
FIATDOBLO8,5481,59884.2%
VAUXHALLCORSA SXI AC7,1091,33084.2%
RENAULTGRAND SCENIC1,28824384.1%
VAUXHALLCORSA64,92812,27784.1%
CITROENDS44,38883784.0%
CHEVROLETORLANDO1,22023384.0%
VAUXHALLASTRA ACTIVE2,01938684.0%
CITROENDS52,20642383.9%
BMWX5 (E70)1,00019283.9%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA SRI NAV CDTI1,11221483.9%
NISSANNAVARA5,02097983.7%
KIACEED17,4153,41783.6%
VAUXHALLASTRA SRI CDTI S/S1,76935183.4%
VAUXHALLCORSA S ECOFLEX3,57171483.3%
VAUXHALLINSIGNIA SRI CDTI1,73835083.2%
HYUNDAISANTA FE2,99961583.0%
FORDGALAXY8,6841,78483.0%
HYUNDAII405,5201,14882.8%
CHEVROLETAVEO1,23026182.5%
FORDS-MAX9,2021,95982.4%
CITROENBERLINGO15,6973,36382.4%
ALFA ROMEOMITO2,40752582.1%
VOLVOV501,23627481.9%
MERCEDESVITO91420381.8%
VAUXHALLCORSA SXI1,71338181.8%
VAUXHALLCORSA SRI1,67037981.5%
FORDTRANSIT CONNECT8,5431,97181.3%
CITROENDS323,7315,54281.1%
NISSANNV2004,8041,17580.3%
CHEVROLETSPARK3,49686580.2%
VAUXHALLVIVARO10,6312,71279.7%
RENAULTTRAFIC4,4301,14279.5%
PEUGEOTEXPERT3,04178679.5%
VAUXHALLCORSA LIMITED EDITION4,5081,17279.4%
PEUGEOTBIPPER2,29159979.3%
PEUGEOT50082,89577878.8%
FIATPUNTO6,8931,89478.4%
CITROENNEMO2,38667378.0%
FORDTRANSIT29,9508,47078.0%
CITROENDISPATCH3,42897977.8%
RENAULTKANGOO3,28094677.6%
RENAULTMEGANE10,6073,08577.5%
VAUXHALLCOMBO5,0251,75274.1%

Average mileage by make

MakeAverage MileageNumber of MOTs
DACIA8,9329,880
SKODA8,833252,429
MERCEDES-BENZ8,478310,435
AUDI8,353519,913
SEAT8,239179,540
VOLVO8,048227,533
BMW7,853602,200
VOLKSWAGEN7,7391,298,235
VAUXHALL7,3741,721,918
CITROEN7,365568,479
FORD7,2402,234,153
LAND ROVER7,152333,952
MITSUBISHI7,098152,062
LEXUS7,08760,379
KIA7,082251,384
TOYOTA7,065767,416
PEUGEOT6,944824,753
RENAULT6,882618,615
ALFA ROMEO6,83839,386
HONDA6,690545,583
MERCEDES6,669225,096
NISSAN6,620621,618
CHRYSLER6,60623,469
JEEP6,59320,373
SUBARU6,44038,240
HYUNDAI6,436285,509
MAZDA6,346256,994
CHEVROLET6,09665,382
MINI6,087250,565
FIAT5,965368,373
JAGUAR5,891138,689
SUZUKI5,680187,964
SMART4,8148,264
PORSCHE3,57650,668

MOT pass rate by postcode

Postcode
Area
Number of
Passes
Number of
Fails
Pass RateAverage Age
of Car (Years)
EN118,40522,43984.1%9.8
RM162,75432,16383.5%9.6
SE188,72637,35183.5%10.6
IG84,75016,96383.3%9.5
E170,61635,04383.0%10.1
BR77,69517,73481.4%9.3
CR134,87131,18781.2%10.1
N144,74633,56881.2%10.7
UB112,17626,70680.8%10.2
LU118,19728,21280.7%9.8
DA137,14732,93980.6%9.6
SS172,31441,98080.4%10.3
SL132,86632,75180.2%10.0
CM228,43256,87280.1%9.6
TW146,37736,53380.0%10.0
XX1,29932580.0%11.4
HA120,30830,21379.9%9.9
KT171,02344,74379.3%9.9
NW136,67736,37379.0%9.3
SW108,22829,06178.8%10.0
B537,073147,13578.5%9.7
HP178,37649,29178.3%9.8
SM46,05112,91278.1%10.6
AL82,65423,38177.9%9.4
W59,62316,86777.9%10.1
SG135,70638,60277.9%9.8
RG276,27882,72777.0%9.7
LE311,21994,50376.7%9.7
BB137,73042,33576.5%9.3
HX44,74913,84576.4%9.6
CO136,78143,11476.0%10.4
ME191,70560,59276.0%9.8
L177,36356,81275.7%9.1
RH184,63259,19775.7%10.1
S375,360121,72475.5%9.4
CB125,68841,32975.3%10.0
CV243,53180,10575.2%9.7
M244,87080,94375.2%9.6
WF149,05549,30575.1%9.1
BL120,18839,85575.1%8.9
WA181,52160,59875.0%8.7
WD77,48625,93274.9%9.2
MK172,56157,99574.8%9.6
SK173,70759,63974.4%9.1
DE225,01977,83974.3%9.5
GU240,98083,77674.2%10.0
SO219,13176,46374.1%10.0
TN231,93581,47774.0%10.4
DG41,14514,45574.0%9.2
PR151,37553,27974.0%9.4
IP202,03871,16574.0%10.3
OX187,61466,31573.9%10.1
DY117,54841,57173.9%9.9
WV111,39839,41873.9%9.7
OL108,80039,31173.5%9.1
CW99,51135,97273.4%9.2
CA96,47734,94673.4%8.9
DH75,57527,58273.3%8.7
LA92,09533,64973.2%9.6
WN73,53426,89273.2%9.0
SY114,76642,07473.2%10.1
NE267,58298,49873.1%8.7
DN214,01278,79073.1%9.4
WR96,82535,78273.0%10.2
PE296,734110,33472.9%10.0
WS121,05645,19372.8%9.5
HG45,47417,06472.7%8.6
CT131,00849,44572.6%10.3
TS148,86856,90072.3%8.9
LL165,35164,52471.9%10.2
BD140,63054,95571.9%9.4
NR231,10190,41571.9%10.3
SN143,99857,65571.4%10.0
HR62,66425,16571.3%10.6
TD31,44612,63471.3%8.9
DL92,14637,06271.3%9.2
SA211,60985,29571.3%9.5
NP137,91355,63671.3%9.6
HS7,3853,00671.1%9.4
KW14,3565,84771.1%9.7
CH180,31873,60971.0%9.3
NN201,40482,84670.9%9.8
HD62,85926,32670.5%8.8
ML79,83033,56570.4%7.7
GL205,14586,38170.4%10.4
FY68,93329,03170.4%9.7
DT64,40827,25870.3%11.3
SP79,07233,46770.3%10.5
G249,060105,47970.2%7.9
LN92,39939,37670.1%9.6
SR54,33923,19870.1%8.6
BN204,01687,76769.9%10.4
BH175,54575,75969.9%10.6
CF255,416111,08069.7%9.0
NG297,572129,76369.6%9.6
ZE6,2552,73869.6%8.2
KA86,23437,75169.6%8.2
PO235,497105,35669.1%10.4
YO150,02467,78768.9%9.4
LS165,91075,26168.8%8.9
BA140,34164,43168.5%10.3
ST168,61078,45968.2%9.2
PA71,21633,42868.1%8.0
TA103,42148,70868.0%11.0
BS278,625131,22868.0%10.1
EH193,92491,40368.0%8.5
TF56,83527,09367.7%9.9
IV65,07931,16167.6%8.6
LD14,3596,91567.5%10.4
FK65,19131,92767.1%8.0
PH44,10322,69966.0%8.5
TQ81,07142,33565.7%11.1
HU101,63653,31465.6%9.1
EX169,23189,26765.5%10.6
AB117,64464,21464.7%8.1
TR89,13851,77763.3%10.8
PL149,78087,31963.2%10.6
DD54,71637,11659.6%8.5
KY77,18053,06859.3%8.8

MOT pass rate by age of car

Age of Car (Years)Number of
Passes
Number of
Fails
MOT
Pass Rate
02,4934798.1%
116,0081,06293.8%
249,0983,68093.0%
31,949,146201,84090.6%
41,663,771215,20588.5%
51,420,000249,65185.0%
61,297,774287,50581.9%
71,269,891348,10978.5%
81,176,024383,05475.4%
91,181,194464,33371.8%
101,261,167557,37069.4%
111,116,296560,52366.6%
12991,833569,92863.5%
13866,806548,00461.3%
14730,659482,11360.2%
15558,718384,65059.2%
16384,123267,07759.0%
17243,003170,46858.8%
18163,040113,27559.0%
19105,96469,95960.2%
2078,19349,17461.4%
2152,67932,50761.8%
2240,82223,98263.0%
2329,37516,49964.0%
2423,59412,94564.6%
2520,18910,38566.0%
2620,48510,32866.5%
2719,2918,98168.2%
2817,1317,94868.3%
2911,9075,41468.7%
309,8004,24269.8%
318,2093,69269.0%
326,9883,09569.3%
335,5592,34570.3%
345,5372,30670.6%
354,0841,78969.5%
364,2601,77870.6%
374,6741,73872.9%
385,4842,02673.0%
394,8181,69873.9%
404,3771,59973.2%
413,9061,30674.9%
424,5501,48775.4%
433,4941,02277.4%
445,5251,73276.1%
455,1341,52177.1%
4624,7147,35977.1%
479,9522,60179.3%
487,3222,00778.5%
496,8661,78979.3%
507,0191,73480.2%
515,6511,38080.4%
525,5861,27581.4%
534,36793682.3%
543,90184382.2%
552,94561582.7%
563,28765783.3%
572,71053683.5%
5894818583.7%
594529382.9%
6044010081.5%
613225785.0%
624067384.8%
633104687.1%
642804885.4%
651902488.8%
661801890.9%
671341888.2%
681182085.5%
69971388.2%
7072494.7%
7148394.1%
7220387.0%
7320290.9%
7423195.8%
7526292.9%
768657.1%
7719676.0%
78661284.6%
79101793.5%
80135993.8%
81142894.7%
82143894.7%
83124496.9%
8499397.1%
8576593.8%
8669198.6%
8764198.5%
8868297.1%
8961198.4%
9044197.8%
9133294.3%
9224196.0%
9323195.8%
949190.0%
9551229.4%
9661331.6%
972
983
991
1003
1011
1021
1033
1043
1052
1062
11654
11768
1181
1281
1301
1321
1482
1491

MOT bookings by month

MOT Test MonthNumber of MOTs
January1,833,398
February1,866,546
March2,580,243
April1,938,820
May2,114,248
June2,064,442
July1,872,093
August1,892,373
September2,184,747
October1,926,301
November1,667,521
December1,108,155

MOT bookings by day of the year

  • Quietest day of the year: 25-Dec-17
  • Busiest day of the year: 20-Mar-17
MOT DateNumber of MOTs
01-Jan-1758
02-Jan-173,051
03-Jan-1767,749
04-Jan-1778,546
05-Jan-1777,085
06-Jan-1779,055
07-Jan-1739,769
08-Jan-17840
09-Jan-1788,085
10-Jan-1785,412
11-Jan-1780,884
12-Jan-1776,764
13-Jan-1773,382
14-Jan-1739,911
15-Jan-17920
16-Jan-1785,654
17-Jan-1781,359
18-Jan-1776,554
19-Jan-1773,836
20-Jan-1777,821
21-Jan-1741,500
22-Jan-17982
23-Jan-1785,901
24-Jan-1781,196
25-Jan-1778,613
26-Jan-1776,275
27-Jan-1780,297
28-Jan-1741,647
29-Jan-17959
30-Jan-1782,915
31-Jan-1776,378
01-Feb-1771,357
02-Feb-1768,488
03-Feb-1770,370
04-Feb-1737,896
05-Feb-17939
06-Feb-1779,493
07-Feb-1776,540
08-Feb-1774,439
09-Feb-1772,359
10-Feb-1775,102
11-Feb-1737,884
12-Feb-17907
13-Feb-1788,560
14-Feb-1784,208
15-Feb-1783,749
16-Feb-1782,420
17-Feb-1783,401
18-Feb-1741,003
19-Feb-171,113
20-Feb-1797,471
21-Feb-1794,621
22-Feb-1792,492
23-Feb-1791,492
24-Feb-1796,381
25-Feb-1747,247
26-Feb-171,384
27-Feb-17108,261
28-Feb-17106,969
01-Mar-17103,731
02-Mar-1798,190
03-Mar-1798,551
04-Mar-1749,314
05-Mar-171,470
06-Mar-17107,309
07-Mar-1794,373
08-Mar-17109,106
09-Mar-17101,803
10-Mar-17101,995
11-Mar-1750,454
12-Mar-171,433
13-Mar-17110,603
14-Mar-17108,964
15-Mar-17106,437
16-Mar-17103,521
17-Mar-17101,650
18-Mar-1749,517
19-Mar-171,415
20-Mar-17110,809
21-Mar-17107,596
22-Mar-17103,514
23-Mar-17100,724
24-Mar-17101,554
25-Mar-1749,308
26-Mar-171,317
27-Mar-17106,492
28-Mar-17104,869
29-Mar-17100,084
30-Mar-1797,114
31-Mar-1797,026
01-Apr-1746,212
02-Apr-171,467
03-Apr-1798,098
04-Apr-1793,351
05-Apr-1787,924
06-Apr-1785,466
07-Apr-1785,501
08-Apr-1741,840
09-Apr-171,042
10-Apr-1797,798
11-Apr-1797,441
12-Apr-1795,003
13-Apr-1790,681
14-Apr-1721,328
15-Apr-1724,521
16-Apr-17427
17-Apr-177,520
18-Apr-1797,501
19-Apr-1799,435
20-Apr-1795,592
21-Apr-1793,312
22-Apr-1744,499
23-Apr-171,179
24-Apr-17100,413
25-Apr-1798,513
26-Apr-1794,919
27-Apr-1795,849
28-Apr-1797,286
29-Apr-1743,532
30-Apr-171,170
01-May-1710,125
02-May-17100,902
03-May-1796,708
04-May-1791,170
05-May-1789,552
06-May-1744,164
07-May-171,176
08-May-1795,723
09-May-1793,794
10-May-1789,943
11-May-1787,434
12-May-1786,557
13-May-1743,102
14-May-171,201
15-May-1794,791
16-May-1792,220
17-May-1787,760
18-May-1784,654
19-May-1785,527
20-May-1742,359
21-May-171,196
22-May-1795,491
23-May-1793,166
24-May-1789,725
25-May-1786,954
26-May-1787,225
27-May-1736,660
28-May-17982
29-May-1710,228
30-May-1798,140
31-May-1795,619
01-Jun-1789,235
02-Jun-1783,722
03-Jun-1739,938
04-Jun-171,113
05-Jun-1790,574
06-Jun-1787,883
07-Jun-1784,024
08-Jun-1781,847
09-Jun-1781,779
10-Jun-1740,673
11-Jun-171,114
12-Jun-1792,723
13-Jun-1790,425
14-Jun-1787,879
15-Jun-1785,314
16-Jun-1782,958
17-Jun-1739,565
18-Jun-17904
19-Jun-1789,445
20-Jun-1787,769
21-Jun-1783,766
22-Jun-1782,045
23-Jun-1783,426
24-Jun-1740,643
25-Jun-171,011
26-Jun-1791,470
27-Jun-1790,874
28-Jun-1786,583
29-Jun-1782,798
30-Jun-1782,942
01-Jul-1740,159
02-Jul-171,111
03-Jul-1788,279
04-Jul-1784,337
05-Jul-1779,115
06-Jul-1776,877
07-Jul-1776,161
08-Jul-1737,511
09-Jul-17965
10-Jul-1786,385
11-Jul-1784,308
12-Jul-1780,214
13-Jul-1776,727
14-Jul-1775,683
15-Jul-1736,667
16-Jul-17939
17-Jul-1784,103
18-Jul-1782,141
19-Jul-1776,903
20-Jul-1774,673
21-Jul-1773,090
22-Jul-1736,003
23-Jul-17959
24-Jul-1785,865
25-Jul-1784,361
26-Jul-1780,014
27-Jul-1777,326
28-Jul-1774,999
29-Jul-1735,029
30-Jul-17943
31-Jul-1780,246
01-Aug-1777,961
02-Aug-1771,460
03-Aug-1768,016
04-Aug-1766,027
05-Aug-1731,329
06-Aug-17820
07-Aug-1776,873
08-Aug-1777,030
09-Aug-1772,210
10-Aug-1769,934
11-Aug-1768,897
12-Aug-1732,223
13-Aug-17838
14-Aug-1781,708
15-Aug-1781,447
16-Aug-1777,207
17-Aug-1774,930
18-Aug-1772,839
19-Aug-1733,851
20-Aug-17899
21-Aug-1786,739
22-Aug-1785,888
23-Aug-1783,700
24-Aug-1781,603
25-Aug-1780,849
26-Aug-1732,951
27-Aug-17858
28-Aug-1711,572
29-Aug-1796,879
30-Aug-1798,005
31-Aug-1796,830
01-Sep-1790,662
02-Sep-1741,875
03-Sep-171,127
04-Sep-1798,945
05-Sep-1795,829
06-Sep-1792,463
07-Sep-1790,022
08-Sep-1789,442
09-Sep-1743,483
10-Sep-171,189
11-Sep-1798,183
12-Sep-1796,647
13-Sep-1791,967
14-Sep-1790,662
15-Sep-1789,746
16-Sep-1743,241
17-Sep-171,122
18-Sep-1796,702
19-Sep-1794,445
20-Sep-1792,507
21-Sep-1790,196
22-Sep-1790,404
23-Sep-1743,868
24-Sep-171,257
25-Sep-1798,023
26-Sep-1798,569
27-Sep-1793,935
28-Sep-1791,968
29-Sep-1791,865
30-Sep-1744,403
01-Oct-171,250
02-Oct-1790,420
03-Oct-1784,838
04-Oct-1779,527
05-Oct-1776,124
06-Oct-1777,288
07-Oct-1740,032
08-Oct-171,079
09-Oct-1786,102
10-Oct-1784,041
11-Oct-1778,880
12-Oct-1776,426
13-Oct-1774,899
14-Oct-1738,485
15-Oct-17994
16-Oct-1784,299
17-Oct-1780,502
18-Oct-1776,248
19-Oct-1773,307
20-Oct-1775,154
21-Oct-1738,174
22-Oct-171,090
23-Oct-1787,024
24-Oct-1783,995
25-Oct-1780,349
26-Oct-1778,500
27-Oct-1778,593
28-Oct-1736,843
29-Oct-171,085
30-Oct-1779,949
31-Oct-1780,804
01-Nov-1773,796
02-Nov-1768,278
03-Nov-1768,903
04-Nov-1735,839
05-Nov-17947
06-Nov-1775,637
07-Nov-1772,596
08-Nov-1768,663
09-Nov-1766,839
10-Nov-1768,550
11-Nov-1736,180
12-Nov-17930
13-Nov-1775,022
14-Nov-1772,226
15-Nov-1769,212
16-Nov-1766,488
17-Nov-1767,338
18-Nov-1735,089
19-Nov-17973
20-Nov-1775,752
21-Nov-1771,891
22-Nov-1767,835
23-Nov-1765,197
24-Nov-1767,303
25-Nov-1734,512
26-Nov-17943
27-Nov-1772,051
28-Nov-1767,097
29-Nov-1762,014
30-Nov-1759,420
01-Dec-1761,956
02-Dec-1732,484
03-Dec-17840
04-Dec-1769,779
05-Dec-1766,314
06-Dec-1762,520
07-Dec-1760,486
08-Dec-1760,400
09-Dec-1730,665
10-Dec-17555
11-Dec-1762,000
12-Dec-1759,327
13-Dec-1756,957
14-Dec-1755,983
15-Dec-1755,147
16-Dec-1726,724
17-Dec-17688
18-Dec-1760,291
19-Dec-1752,713
20-Dec-1748,183
21-Dec-1744,275
22-Dec-1735,097
23-Dec-1711,302
24-Dec-17192
25-Dec-1750
26-Dec-17418
27-Dec-1723,856
28-Dec-1730,098
29-Dec-1727,491
30-Dec-1711,085
31-Dec-17279

MOT pass rate by annual mileage

Annual Mileage
(rounded)
Number of
Passes
Number of
Fails
Pass Rate
07,96646794.5%
1,00030,7321,53095.3%
2,00053,6763,22894.3%
3,00071,2524,94293.5%
4,00081,5696,70292.4%
5,00086,1697,87691.6%
6,00084,8488,81490.6%
7,00079,5839,09589.7%
8,00070,6438,92688.8%
9,00061,5688,21488.2%
10,00052,1887,61287.3%
11,00042,9196,66086.6%
12,00035,1755,67986.1%
13,00028,1754,69785.7%
14,00022,3484,08684.5%
15,00017,8693,41084.0%
16,00014,7412,78184.1%
17,00011,6442,22983.9%
18,0009,4021,88383.3%
19,0007,6121,61382.5%
20,0006,2071,36782.0%
21,0004,9481,07282.2%
22,0004,10090981.9%
23,0003,43475881.9%
24,0002,79361282.0%
25,0002,41852282.2%

Average mileage by postcode

Postcode
Area
Average
Mileage
TD8,202
IV8,126
PH8,051
FK7,943
CB7,881
LL7,870
NN7,857
E7,848
KA7,844
DG7,804
DL7,798
PE7,782
SP7,749
ML7,748
CA7,742
MK7,725
LD7,684
IP7,681
TS7,677
KY7,672
SY7,655
LU7,653
OX7,650
ZE7,633
TF7,621
AB7,617
YO7,553
DN7,551
SA7,541
CF7,537
SN7,527
CM7,506
LN7,502
SG7,477
NP7,470
ME7,451
BB7,443
DD7,432
DH7,410
RG7,389
HP7,386
NE7,360
CH7,319
G7,300
CO7,291
UB7,272
HR7,269
GL7,269
GU7,246
WF7,245
CT7,234
EH7,232
SL7,217
CV7,212
SR7,210
NR7,197
PA7,196
B7,157
DE7,156
WR7,138
TR7,123
SO7,123
LE7,116
KW7,113
LS7,110
RH7,108
BD7,105
EX7,105
PL7,105
HG7,104
HS7,102
BA7,071
LA7,055
PR7,039
ST7,038
TN7,031
NG7,024
S7,016
L7,008
RM6,945
AL6,944
WS6,936
TA6,923
DT6,921
HU6,912
BL6,903
OL6,884
WA6,870
CW6,863
IG6,777
WV6,750
BS6,733
EN6,688
WN6,684
M6,666
WD6,628
DA6,625
HD6,584
SS6,556
HX6,550
BN6,549
PO6,539
N6,529
HA6,460
TQ6,452
BH6,354
FY6,256
DY6,243
NW6,201
TW6,187
SE6,144
SK6,132
CR6,085
KT5,970
SM5,581
W5,578
BR5,434
SW5,345
XX4,152